WELCOME TO THE 2014 CONTEST 


Judges:
This year's judges include; 6 producers,
4 agents, 2 managers and 1 director.

Prizes:
Winner Selected from Each Category
One TV Pilot Winner
One Screenplay Winner
Winning Scripts Read by Warner Bros Executive Producer
WB EP Decides the Grand Prize Winner!

                                                             Grand Prize Winner
                                                             $5,000 Cash
                                                             Lunch or Phone Call 
                                                             w/ WB Executive Producer 

                                   Second Place Winner
                                                            $500 Coverage Package                                                                                       Lunch or Phone Call 
                                                             w/ WB Executive Producer            

Submission Requirements
TV Pilots up to 60 pages in length
Screenplays up to 120 pages in length
Any genre
.
Questions:
Contact Contest Administrator
extremescreenwriting@mail.com



10TH ANNUAL CONTEST 
EXTREME SCREENPLAY 2014 CONTEST

WINNERS ANNOUNCED

SCREENPLAY CATEGORY
Brady Barkley - A Grave Mistake

TV PILOT CATEGORY
Tony Earley - Drowning

*********

FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

SCREENPLAY CATEGORY
384 Total Entries

Derek Ladd – Life Reaper
Derek Ladd – Rob ‘em Blind
Derek Ladd – Subzero Invasion
Carey Mark Watkins – The Navigator
Guillermo Gomez – Journey with the Magi
Mahree Munding – Dark Matter 2035
John Chabot – Scaredy Cat: The Birth of Supercat
Leslie Guttman – Black Breeze
James Pickering – Comedienne
Lois Wickstrom & Jean Lorrah – Pop-up Kids
Andrew Browning – The Bad Brother
Brad Barkley – A Grave Mistake
Tony Earley – White Magic
Wesley Mullins – Troublesome Creek
Bruce Rose – Leader of the Pack
Sid Bodalia – White Calm
Louise Erdrich – Navajo Blues
Paolo Taddei – Obscurity
Robert Rhyne – Red Flag
Nate Lane – Dimestore Saint
Quinn P. Dewsbury – First Light
Jeffrey Rubin – Devil by the Toe
Jeffrey Rubin – The Woman of His Dreams
Jeffrey Rubin – The Soccer Momster
Michael McQuade – The Magic Kingdom
James Papa – Family Business
Ronald Ecker – Of Kings & Concubines
Andrea Ashton – Wild Sky
Paul Ericson – Lulu’s Alien Adventure
Howard Fridkin – The Devil’s Larceny

TV CATEGORY
108 Total Entries
Matt Hutaff & Mike Truman - Edgework
James Papa – Big Time Basso
James Papa – Dusty Snow
Gary Horn & Louis Spirito – Lower East
Tyson Wright – Texas Law
Cherry Adair – Magic Camp
Tony Earley – Drowning
Mary Beth Owens – Cross the Line
Aaron Sook – Money for Nothing
James Carlson – Pinky Town